Privacy Policy

The ETU of Australia, NSW Branch or the CEPU (the union) believe in the protection of your personal information and your right to privacy. The union undertakes to implement reasonable measure to ensure the protection of any personal information that may be provided by you to the union.

The union maintains systems, policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and our obligations under privacy law are taken seriously.

We may collect personal information during the membership process in order to comply with both legislative requirements and the applicable union rules. If you wish to access any personal information held by the union this can be done by contacting the union office.

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal information.

Personal Information
"Personal information" is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

You agree that the personal information collected from you on this website may be used in relation to your transactions with the ETU of Australia, NSW Branch or the CEPU and for those purposes contemplated by the Rules of the ETU or CEPU.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and storage of your information for the following purposes:

• to personalise your viewing experiences, and to allow us to provide a website that caters to our visitor’s interests;

• to allow us to track your current and previous membership history;

• to potentially provide you with the option to receive e-newsletters and to tailor these e-newsletters to your interests. If you do not wish to receive any marketing or promotional material in relation to our services or products, you can opt out at any time by clicking the link provided in the e-newsletter or by contacting the union.

The ETU of Australia, NSW Branch or the CEPU are the owner of the information submitted and stored on this website. We undertake not to sell, rent, transfer or otherwise disclose any of your information to any third party, unless required by law. We will only use your information in accordance with this statement. You can request access to your personal information that we hold about you by contacting the union.

The ETU of Australia, NSW Branch or the CEPU have made every attempt tp implement appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Access to your personal information is limited to those employees or Officers of the Unions who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Credit Card Details

To ensure Member security, no credit card number is ever stored in our system. Your credit card details will be processed by the secure payment gateway as soon as they have been entered and submitted.

External Links

This website may contain links to other websites. Should you access these external websites we recommend that you read the website owner's privacy statement before disclosing your personal information.
We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside our website.

Cookies

Cookies may be used on this website to gather data in relation to this website and you consent to this (although you may be able to disable cookies on your web browser).

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Policy Changes

The ETU of Australia, NSW Branch or the CEPU reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any stage. Any changes will be immediately published on the website, and we suggest you review this regularly.
If you have any concerns with this Privacy Policy, please contact the ETU of Australia, NSW Branch or the CEPU on (02) 9267 4844.